FIBERSTAMP Launches Several 400G QSFP-DD Products With 7nm DSP

Date: 2022-10-28 Author: 苏海燕 194 Tags:

Singapore, Oct 22nd, 2022 – FIBERSTAMP has recently launched several 400G QSFP-DD products, including SR8, XDR4&PLR4, and FR4, all of which are based on the 7nm DSP chip.

There is no doubt that 400G optical modules have become the best choice in the Late-100G optical modules era, FIBERSTAMP releases these four new products change from the original 16nm DSP to the 7nm DSP, products feature high sensitivity and low power consumption and meet the different needs of new-generation data center interconnection services.

The new generation of 400G QSFP-DD SR8 adopts MPO16(APC) and its central wavelength of 850nm. The new 400G QSFP-DD SR8 adopts Broadcom's 8X50G PAM4 7nm DSP. The maximum power dissipation at three temperatures is 8.5w and the tested eye diagram TDECQ<2.0db at room-temp and high-temp, the OMA sensitivity is around -8dbm.

FIBERSTAMP also brings new 400G QSFP-DD family members this term, XDR4 & PLR4, and FR4 optical transceivers, all based on the 4x100G PAM4 modulation technology to meet medium and long distance data transmission. XDR4 and FR4 support 2km of data transmission, and PLR4 support 10km. They are very suitable for LEAF-SPINE switches interconnection of 400G data centers.

Each has its own unique features.

400G QSFP-DD Series XDR4 / PLR4(EML) FR4(CWDM EML)
Port Type MPO12(APC) Receptacle Duplex LC Receptacle
Wavelength 1310nm CWDM4
Technology Solution Parallel Technology WDM Technology
Transport Distance 2km / 10km 2km
Unique Spec. Sensitivity
SEN-8 to -10dBm
Receiver OMA Sensitivity
-8.5dBm@2E-4
Max. Power Consumption <10w
Max. Data Rate 106.25Gbps per channel

Currently, the sample of new 400G QSFP-DD series has already been tested by customers in North American and Europe, and the sample performance of the products meets their expected requirements. FIBERSTAMP has already shipped 25G/40G/50G/100G/200G/400G series of high-speed products, providing customers with a complete optical module product line to support 400G data center solutions. In the future, we will continue to provide customers with quality products and services, while contributing to the development of next-generation data centers.

About FIBERSTAMP

As an Open Optical Network Mail Carrier, FIBERSTAMP is committed to providing global users with Economic, Professional and Efficient Open Optical Network Solutions. The current main products cover 25G/50G/100G/200G/400G optical transceiver modules, Active Optical Cables (AOCs) and Direct Attached Cables (DACs), 100G/200G/400G coherent optical modules and UHD video transmission products. Meanwhile, through long-term deep digging in new technology, FIBERSTAMP is rapidly evolving to the promising era of 800G and CPO based on Silicon Photonics!