FIBERSTAMP Launches a Complete 200G Data Center Product Line

Date: 2020-06-30 Author: FIBERSTAMP 212 Tags: 200G , data center

June 30, 2020 — FIBERSTAMP officially launched a complete 200G data center product line to meet the new requirements of hyperscale data centers and 5G in terms of bandwidth, reliability and cost of data communication products. The product line mainly includes two series:

200G QSFP56 Series (4x50G PAM4)

  • 200G QSFP56 SR4/AOC — VCSEL, reach up to 100m over OM4 MMF with 5W maximum power consumption
  • 200G QSFP56 DR4 — uncooled EML, reach up to 500m (standard version) or 2km (enhanced version) over SMF with 5.5W maximum power consumption
  • 200G QSFP56 FR4 — cooled CWDM EML, reach up to 2km or 10km over SMF with 7W maximum power consumption
  • 200G QSFP56 LR4 — cooled LAN-WDM EML, reach up to 10km over SMF with 7.5W maximum power consumption

200G QSFP-DD Series (8x25G NRZ)

  • 200G QSFP-DD SR8/AOC — VCSEL, reach up to 100m over OM4 MMF with 4W maximum power consumption
  • 200G QSFP-DD PSM8 — DFB, reach up to 2km or 10km over SMF with 6W or 6.5W maximum power consumption

FIBERSTAMP's 200G series products are designed with low power consumption, which can guarantee zero error transmission post-FEC and 100% FEC Margin performance in terms of transmission, and is very suitable for data center and 5G application scenarios. In addition, the product line completely adopts self-designed optical engine components, which can be mass-produced and build a solid IT infrastructure foundation for the development of next-generation data centers.

About FIBERSTAMP

FIBERSTAMP Technology Co., Ltd., referred to as FIBERSTAMP, was established in 2019 and has achieved rapid development through the acquisition of relevant optical communication industry assets and technologies. FIBERSTAMP is committed to serving the next-generation data center interconnection, 5G optical transmission and high-definition video markets. The main products include 25G/50G/100G/200G/400G active optical cables, 25G/50G/100G/200G/400G/800G high-speed optical transceivers, 100G/200G/400G coherent optical modules, and SDI/HDMI optics.

As a communication technology platform and capital platform, FIBERSTAMP adheres to the basic concept of "mailing the future through time", and continuously develops and manufactures next-generation optical interconnect products with leading technology. The company is mainly positioned to develop key technologies for optical communications beyond 200G. The current technology platform includes high-speed COB, multi-channel optical micro-assembly technology, Silicon Photonics, etc.

The company's current investment and construction capacity is 5 million high-speed modules per year. Looking forward to 2021, it will complete the annual capacity expansion of 10 million optical modules. The main business locations of FIBERSTAMP are Taipei and Shenzhen.

About FIBERSTAMP

As a High-speed Optical Interconnection Expert, FIBERSTAMP is committed to provide global users with Economic, Professional and Efficient Open Optical Network Solutions. The current main products cover 25G/50G/100G/200G/400G optical transceiver modules, Active Optical Cables (AOCs) and Direct Attached Cables (DACs), 100G/200G/400G coherent optical modules and UHD video transmission products. Meanwhile, through long-term deep digging in new technology, FIBERSTAMP is rapidly evolving to the promising era of 800G and CPO based on Silicon Photonics!