The New Force of 5G Fronthaul — FIBERSTAMP’s 50G SFP56 DWDM Transceivers Are Coming Soon!

Date: 2022-05-25 Author: 苏海燕 340 Tags: 50G SFP56 DWD

May 24, 2022 — FIBERSTAMP, the mail carrier of open optical network, announced the launch of 50G SFP56 DWDM transceivers for 5G fronthaul.

Following the steps of 25G SFP28 DWDM transceivers, the 50G SFP56 DWDM transceivers, that based on 50G PAM4 have been launched by FIBERSTAMP, will be put into use in 5G fronthaul. Compared with 25G transceivers, 50% of ports can be saved and speed rate can be increased to 50Gb/s with the 50G transceivers, which is leading to an impressive improvement in the bandwidth of 5G fronthaul.

FIBERSTAMP's 50G SFP56 DWDM transceivers (C-band fixed wavelengths with 50GHz spacing) adopt the form factor of SFP56 and come with the same size as SFP+, which can be directly upgraded to 50G without changing any deployment architecture. In addition, this module uses the 50G PAM4 rate for both sides of the optical port and electrical port. DWDM EML is used on the transmitter side, which can support a maximum distance of 6km for direct transmission, and at least 80km for transmission with the support of DCM and EDFA. The total bandwidth of a single fiber can reach up to 4.8Tb/s(96*50Gb/s), and its industrial-grade product temperature resistance can meet the needs of the 5G fronthaul system.

50G SFP56 DWDM

FIBERSTAMP supports the construction of global 5G Open RAN and is committed to the R&D and production of high-speed optical transceivers and passive WDMs for 5G fronthaul and backhaul. Currently, there has launched the following product series for open 5G bearer networks.

  • 25G SFP28 LR, supports dual-fiber bidirectional transmission of 25GE/CPRI/eCPRI single-mode fiber links up to 10km/20km.
  • 25G SFP28 ER, supports dual-fiber bidirectional transmission of 25GE/CPRI/eCPRI single-mode fiber links up to 40km.
  • 25G SFP28 BiDi, supports single-fiber bidirectional transmission of 25GE/CPRI/eCPRI single-mode fiber links up to 10km/20km/40km.
  • 25G SFP28 CWDM, supports dual-fiber bidirectional transmission of 25GE/CPRI/eCPRI single-mode fiber links up to 10km or 15km.
  • 25G SFP28 LWDM, supports dual-fiber bidirectional transmission of 25GE/CPRI/eCPRI single-mode fiber links up to 12λ 10km/20km or 9λ 40km.
  • 25G SFP28 DWDM, supports dual-fiber bidirectional transmission of 25GE/CPRI/eCPRI single-mode fiber links up to 10km.
  • 50G SFP56 LR, supports dual-fiber bidirectional transmission of 50GE/eCPRI single-mode fiber links up to 10km.
  • 50G SFP56 ER, supports dual-fiber bidirectional transmission of 50GE/eCPRI single-mode fiber links up to 40km.

About FIBERSTAMP

As an Open Optical Network Mail Carrier, FIBERSTAMP is committed to providing global users with Economic, Professional and Efficient Open Optical Network Solutions. The current main products cover 25G/50G/100G/200G/400G optical transceiver modules, Active Optical Cables (AOCs) and Direct Attached Cables (DACs), 100G/200G/400G coherent optical modules and UHD video transmission products. Meanwhile, through long-term deep digging in new technology, FIBERSTAMP is rapidly evolving to the promising era of 800G and CPO based on Silicon Photonics!